Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia grandiflora

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia grandiflora Scop.
Common Name:large-flowered yellow vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia grandiflora Scop. - large-flowered yellow vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia grandiflora Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Saratoga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia grandiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia grandiflora
   
Ulster1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia grandiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.F. Dunbar 1381 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia grandiflora
   
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00058195
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00075445
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.