Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Wisteria sinensis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet
Common Name:Chinese wisteria
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Wisteria
Species Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet - Chinese wisteria

Citation

Citation Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00020582
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101663
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1884 BKL – BKL00014830
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00093537
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00014833
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria sinensis
   
New York1995 BKL – BKL00014831
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria sinensis
   
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090180
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025330
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025787
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Moore & J. Ma 5834 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025719
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00020367
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria sinensis
   
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006645
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00074983
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098220
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012247
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026815
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00089455
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010745
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria sinensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria sinensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.