Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cytisus villosus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Cytisus villosus Pourr.
Common Name:hairy broom
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Cytisus
Species Cytisus villosus Pourr. - hairy broom

Citation

Citation Cytisus villosus Pourr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1879 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus villosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Todt Hill, N.L. Britton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cytisus triflorus Cytisus triflorus L'Hér.