Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panax quinquefolius

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Panax quinquefolius L.
Common Name:American ginseng
Habitat:Rich mesic forests on or at base of slopes. Populations often small although populations have apparently been depleted from widespread collecting at least formally.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Panax
Species Panax quinquefolius L. - American ginseng

Citation

Citation Panax quinquefolius L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Delaware1971 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 5084 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00035434
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Otsego1983 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9535
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Rockland1913 BKL – BKL00035440
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Warren1876 BKL – BKL00035436
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00035437
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panax quinquefolius
   
Westchester1892 BKL – BKL00035435
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1887 BKL – BKL00036655
Herbarium Name Used: Panax quinquefolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.