Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia sativa ssp. nigra

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia sativa L. ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Common Name:narrow-leaved vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia sativa L. ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh. - narrow-leaved vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia sativa L. ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00091465
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Cayuga2006 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10186 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101621
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00035635
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1899 BKL – BKL00035638
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00035634
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM7
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia angustifolia
   
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00035631
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00035630
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00058153
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00035641
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00035639
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00035629
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00050404
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00035627
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1867 BKL – BKL00035628
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00035626
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035640
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00058172
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00096982
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00035637
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00093550
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00093388
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099888
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00035636
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035633
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00035643
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00035632
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097007
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076116
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vicia angustifolia Vicia angustifolia L.   
Vicia angustifolia var. segetalis Vicia angustifolia L. var. segetalis (Thuill.) W.D.J. Koch   
Vicia angustifolia var. uncinata Vicia angustifolia L. var. uncinata (Desv.) Rouy   
Vicia sativa var. angustifolium Vicia sativa L. var. angustifolium L.