Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ornithopus sativus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Ornithopus sativus Brot.
Common Name:common bird’s foot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Ornithopus
Species Ornithopus sativus Brot. - common bird’s foot

Citation

Citation Ornithopus sativus Brot.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithopus sativus
   
Nassau1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ornithopus sativus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 5317 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.