Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gleditsia triacanthos

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Common Name:honey locust
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing to disturbed soils, forests, and thickets. Seedlings are relatively common throughout New York but mature trees are rather sparse. Thorn-less cultivars are favored for cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Gleditsia
Species Gleditsia triacanthos L. - honey locust

Citation

Citation Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Bronx1977 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21942 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Jefferson1971 RCFS – accession # 11016
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Kings1877 BKL – BKL00009455
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1899 BKL – BKL00009454
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00009457
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00035429
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00009452
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: 8512
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
   
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00009453
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021384
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021441
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00009459
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1978 BKL – BKL00020643
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Oneida  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00013999
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00014001
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00053297
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022159
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00009448
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024895
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Rockland1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00009456
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090076
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00006026
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00018319
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gleditsia triacanthos
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00026657
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00056949
Herbarium Name Used: Gleditsia triacanthos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.