Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza procumbens

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza procumbens Michx.
Common Name:trailing bush clover
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic hardwood forests, woodlands, barrens, bluffs, and rocky summits.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza procumbens Michx. - trailing bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza procumbens Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00057197
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00057196
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00057198
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1905 BKL – BKL00057205
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Delaware1889 BKL – BKL00057204
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Greene1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Kings1871 BKL – BKL00057215
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00057213
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00057212
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00057211
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00057209
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012067
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00057206
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00035426
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Queens1891 BKL – BKL00057210
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00057219
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Richmond1902 BKL – BKL00057208
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9226
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10609
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8416
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00057217
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00057220
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087629
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00057216
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00057214
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00057218
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 3443 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1920 BKL – BKL00057207
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00057200
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL – BKL00057199
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00057201
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza procumbens
   
Westchester2010 BKL – BKL00098089
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.