Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thermopsis villosa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub.
Common Name:Blue Ridge golden banner
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Thermopsis
Species Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub. - Blue Ridge golden banner

Citation

Citation Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thermopsis villosa
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thermopsis villosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thermopsis villosa
   
Tompkins2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Thermopsis villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3383 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thermopsis villosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thermopsis villosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.