Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lathyrus tuberosus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lathyrus tuberosus L.
Common Name:tuberous pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus tuberosus L. - tuberous pea

Citation

Citation Lathyrus tuberosus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus tuberosus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus tuberosus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus tuberosus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus tuberosus
   
Ontario1970 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus tuberosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; B. Harkness s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus tuberosus
   
St. Lawrence2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus tuberosus
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00057000
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus tuberosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00057002
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus tuberosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00057001
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus tuberosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00056999
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus tuberosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.