Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acmispon americanus var. americanus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Acmispon americanus (Nutt.) Rydb. var. americanus
Common Name:American trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Acmispon
Species Acmispon americanus (Nutt.) Rydb. var. americanus - American trefoil

Citation

Citation Acmispon americanus (Nutt.) Rydb. var. americanus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus unifoliolatus var. unifoliolatus
   
Oneida1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acmispon americanus var. americanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Oneida Co.], Holland Patent, J.V. Haberer 3371 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lotus americanus Lotus americanus (Nutt.) Bisch.   
Lotus purshianus Lotus purshianus (Benth.) Clem. & E.G. Clem. ex Ottley   
Lotus unifoliolatus Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth.