Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza repens

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza repens (L.) W.P.C. Barton
Common Name:creeping bush clover
Habitat:Dry to mesic acid hardwood forests, woodlands, rocky summits, thickets, and gravelly dirt road sides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza repens (L.) W.P.C. Barton - creeping bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza repens (L.) W.P.C. Barton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Bronx1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 5172 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00057230
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00057233
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00057237
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00057223
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00057232
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00057224
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00057229
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00057226
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00057234
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1904 BKL – BKL00057242
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00057227
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00057367
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00057244
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00057240
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080587
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00057245
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00057225
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00057222
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00057236
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00057235
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00057238
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00057221
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 10952
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk2000 OBPF – Log_num: GHP340
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7946
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00057239
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00057231
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza repens
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099468
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099469
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.