Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lens culinaris

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lens culinaris Medik.
Common Name:lentil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lens
Species Lens culinaris Medik. - lentil

Citation

Citation Lens culinaris Medik.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lens culinaris
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lens culinaris
   
Cortland1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lens culinaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.C. Ogden 13616 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lens culinaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ervum lens Ervum lens L.