Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pueraria montana var. lobata

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S.M. Almeida
Common Name:Kudzu
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Pueraria
Species Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S.M. Almeida - Kudzu

Citation

Citation Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S.M. Almeida
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00018012
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101304
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00014760
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00014759
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00086293
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Nassau1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana var. lobata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Abbott s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00014750
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00014754
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Queens1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00014753
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1979 BKL – BKL00014755
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00014761
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1979 BKL – BKL00014756
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 NYBarcode ID: 643178
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Richmond2001 BKL – BKL00006015
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2006 BKL – BKL00082494
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00014762
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Pueraria lobata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pueraria lobata Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi   
Pueraria thunbergiana Pueraria thunbergiana (Siebold & Zucc.) Benth.