Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Kummerowia striata

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.
Common Name:Japanese clover
Habitat:A weedy species of open dry coarse disturbed soils, railroad edges, fields with thin soils, and gravel pits. It often forms dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Kummerowia
Species Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl. - Japanese clover

Citation

Citation Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Kummerowia striata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1618 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00101659
Herbarium Name Used: Kummerowia striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lespedeza striata Lespedeza striata (Thunb.) Hook. & Arn.