Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hedera helix ssp. helix

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Hedera helix L. ssp. helix
Common Name:English ivy
Habitat:Cultivated and persisting but also naturalizing. Weedy mesic forested habitats. Grows well in understories as a dense carpet but remains vegetative. Also climbs trees and flowers/fruits on edges of forests and in forest openings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Hedera
Species Hedera helix L. ssp. helix - English ivy

Citation

Citation Hedera helix L. ssp. helix
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1977 TAES – Accession #: 153053
Herbarium Name Used: none Hedera helix
   
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8995
Herbarium Name Used: none Hedera helix
   
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00020049
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00020048
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091255
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00020051
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hedera helix
   
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024552
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090349
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00020625
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2000 BKL – BKL00035199
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hedera helix
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix ssp. helix
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Lehr 710 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1983 OBPF – Log_num: 6828A
Herbarium Name Used: none Hedera helix
   
Suffolk1992 QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Hedera helix
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00035198
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00079563
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00079604
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020309
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix ssp. helix
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 14859 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2011 BKL – BKL00100753
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.