Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Onobrychis viciifolia

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
Common Name:sainfoin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Onobrychis
Species Onobrychis viciifolia Scop. - sainfoin

Citation

Citation Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onobrychis viciifolia
   
Erie1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Onobrychis viciifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onobrychis viciifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Onobrychis onobrychis Onobrychis onobrychis (L.) Rydb. invalid name   
Onobrychis sativa Onobrychis sativa Lam.