Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glycyrrhiza lepidota

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh
Common Name:wild licorice
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Glycyrrhiza
Species Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh - wild licorice

Citation

Citation Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glycyrrhiza lepidota
   
Erie1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glycyrrhiza lepidota
   
Erie1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Glycyrrhiza lepidota
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glycyrrhiza lepidota
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.