Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cladrastis kentukea

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Cladrastis kentukea (Dum. Cours.) Rudd
Common Name:yellowwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Cladrastis
Species Cladrastis kentukea (Dum. Cours.) Rudd - yellowwood

Citation

Citation Cladrastis kentukea (Dum. Cours.) Rudd
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026102
Herbarium Name Used: Cladrastis kentukea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: 11017
Herbarium Name Used: Cladrastis lutea
   
Onondaga1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cladrastis kentukea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cladrastis kentukea
   
Ulster1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cladrastis kentukea
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.F. Dunbar 1258 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cladrastis kentukea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cladrastis lutea Cladrastis lutea (Michx. f.) K. Koch