Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza thunbergii

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza thunbergii (DC.) T. Nakai
Common Name:Thunberg’s bush clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza thunbergii (DC.) T. Nakai - Thunberg’s bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza thunbergii (DC.) T. Nakai
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza thunbergii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza thunbergii
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00013984
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6919 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.L. Schreiber 483 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza thunbergii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.