Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Robinia viscosa var. viscosa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Robinia viscosa Vent. var. viscosa
Common Name:clammy locust
Habitat:Roadsides, dirt road edges in forests, thickets, and disturbed soils. Fairly rare in New York but sometimes forming large patches
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G3 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia viscosa Vent. var. viscosa - clammy locust

Citation

Citation Robinia viscosa Vent. var. viscosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa var. viscosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26431 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1910 BKL – BKL00014784
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Essex  CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Monroe1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Nassau1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Nassau1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00014782
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1891 BKL – BKL00014797
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00014763
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00014780
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024934
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00014783
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00014787
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Richmond1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00035542
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1931 BKL – BKL00014778
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00014790
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa var. viscosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 613 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00057626
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00014779
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00014788
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Warren1914 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Warren1955 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Warren1948 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Warren1914 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Warren1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Westchester1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia viscosa
   
Westchester1880 BKL – BKL00014786
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00014789
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00014785
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia viscosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.