Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lathyrus sylvestris

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lathyrus sylvestris L.
Common Name:narrow-leaved everlasting pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus sylvestris L. - narrow-leaved everlasting pea

Citation

Citation Lathyrus sylvestris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
Schenectady1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus sylvestris
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 10245 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus silvestris
  6/3/2013 - Steve Young (NYNHP)
Tompkins1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus sylvestris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.