Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza frutescens

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza frutescens (L.) Hornem.
Common Name:bushy bush clover
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic woodlands, rocky summits, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This taxon has recently gone by the name L. violacea. The nomenclatural history of Lespedeza frutescens, L. intermedia, and L. violacea has been complex. The type of Hedysarum violaceum L., which is the name Lespedeza violacea is based on, is a specimen of what has recently gone by the name L. intermedia. The specific epithet violaceum has priority and therefore L. violacea is the correct name for what has recently been called L. intermedia. Lespedeza intermedia becomes a superfluous name and is relegated to synonymy of L. violacea (Reveal and Barrie 1991). The name Lespedeza frutescens is the correct name for what has recently been called L. violacea. Lespedeza violacea is considered a misapplied name of L. frutescens and is also the correct name for what has recently been called L. intermedia (Reveal and Barrie 1991).
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza frutescens (L.) Hornem. - bushy bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza frutescens (L.) Hornem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Albany1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 8875
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Ontario1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza frutescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4249 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8448
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL348
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8940
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2059
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza violacea
   
Wyoming1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza frutescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lespedeza violacea Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers. misapplied