Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Albizia julibrissin

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Common Name:silktree
Habitat:Cultivated and occasionally escaping and naturalizing. Roadsides and disturbed soils including adjacent to the coast. Very widely scattered and mostly restricted to southeastern New York. It is a serious weed further to the south of New York and may become more widespread and abundant in the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Albizia
Species Albizia julibrissin Durazz. - silktree

Citation

Citation Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00020685
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00020573
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00013994
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091060
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00013993
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Albizia julibrissin
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00013996
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090650
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00013997
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00023318
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00035385
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.G. Bennett 20063 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Albizia julibrissin
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00021882
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00013991
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00013988
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00013992
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00018320
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00011308
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00052156
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090783
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006574
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098268
Herbarium Name Used: Albizia julibrissin
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Albizia julibrissin
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.