Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis
Common Name:Canada milk vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis - Canada milk vetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Cayuga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.W. Allen 18013 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Wayne1995 RCFS – accession # 10112
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Astragalus carolinianus Astragalus carolinianus L.