Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Robinia hispida var. hispida

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Robinia hispida L. var. hispida
Common Name:bristly locust
Habitat:Roadsides, dirt road edges in forests, thickets, and disturbed soils. Rare in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia hispida L. var. hispida - bristly locust

Citation

Citation Robinia hispida L. var. hispida
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00014826
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Oswego1994 RCFS – accession # 10916
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00014827
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. hispida
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. hispida
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 2704 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   
Ulster1901 BKL – BKL00057627
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. hispida
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & R.S. Mitchell 7455 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. hispida
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.