Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Astragalus neglectus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & A. Gray) E. Sheld.
Common Name:Cooper’s milk vetch
Habitat:Calcareous dry bluffs, shale and fine talus slopes, and upper slopes in open forests and woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & A. Gray) E. Sheld. - Cooper’s milk vetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & A. Gray) E. Sheld.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Cayuga1944 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus neglectus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10174 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  BKL – BKL00056394
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Erie1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
New York1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Niagara1875 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Niagara1886 BKL – BKL00056393
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Onondaga  NYBarcode ID: 5904
Herbarium Name Used: Phaca neglecta
   
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00056398
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Seneca1879 BKL – BKL00056395
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00056396
Herbarium Name Used: Astragalus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Astragalus neglectus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Astragalus cooperi Astragalus cooperi A. Gray   
Phaca neglecta Phaca neglecta Torr. & A. Gray