Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galactia regularis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:twining milk pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This plant is presumed extirpated from the New York flora. Records that came in as G. volubilis are placed here since G. volubilis is not known from New York and that name was misapplied to G. regularis.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - twining milk pea

Citation

Citation Galactia regularis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
New York1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Galactia regularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], Washington Heights, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
New York1867 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Queens1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00056952
Herbarium Name Used: Galactia volubilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00056954
Herbarium Name Used: Galactia volubilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Suffolk1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galactia regularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1872 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Galactia regularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Wading River, E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00056953
Herbarium Name Used: Galactia volubilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Suffolk1878 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   
Westchester  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galactia volubilis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.