Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pistia stratiotes

Family:Araceae
Species:Pistia stratiotes L.
Common Name:water lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Pistia
Species Pistia stratiotes L. - water lettuce

Citation

Citation Pistia stratiotes L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pistia stratiotes
   
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pistia stratiotes
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 10056 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pistia stratiotes
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7984
Herbarium Name Used: none Pistia stratiotes
   
Suffolk1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Pistia stratiotes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pistia stratiotes
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak et al. 1621 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.