Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium obtusum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC.
Common Name:rigid tick trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. - rigid tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Bronx1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Bronx1899 BKL – BKL00056803
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 298 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Chemung1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Monroe1991 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Monroe1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00056865
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056812
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00056872
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00056861
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00056864
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00056870
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00056867
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00056868
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00056873
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL – BKL00056866
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1909 BKL – BKL00056871
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00056802
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: JB25
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rigidum
   
Suffolk1973 BKL – BKL00056874
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00056800
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00056869
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium obtusum
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00056801
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium obtusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmodium marilandicum var. lancifolium Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC. var. lancifolium (Fernald & B.G. Schub.) H. Ohashi   
Desmodium rigidum Desmodium rigidum (Elliott) DC.   
Meibomia rigida Meibomia rigida (Elliott) Kuntze