Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gymnocladus dioicus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch
Common Name:Kentucky coffee tree
Habitat:Cultivated and perhaps native as well. Some believe that this tree may, at least in part, have been brought into New York by Native Americans. It also appears to be sparsely naturalizing from cultivation. Rich bottomlands, thickets, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Gymnocladus
Species Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch - Kentucky coffee tree

Citation

Citation Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00021992
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 705 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007040
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023176
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8136
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10347
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Onondaga1870 BKL – BKL00056943
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9734
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gymnocladus dioicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels 4395 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1880 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gymnocladus dioicus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.