Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lablab purpureus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Common Name:hyacinth bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lablab
Species Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet - hyacinth bean

Citation

Citation Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00056944
Herbarium Name Used: Lablab purpureus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1953 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Lablab purpureus
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lablab purpureus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dolichos lablab Dolichos lablab L.