Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trifolium incarnatum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Trifolium incarnatum L.
Common Name:scarlet clover, crimson clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium incarnatum L. - scarlet clover, crimson clover

Citation

Citation Trifolium incarnatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Monroe1916 BKL – BKL00058021
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; Dobson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00058027
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Onondaga1995 RCFS – accession # 10114
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00058031
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00058020
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00058028
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00058030
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00058026
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00058029
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1120
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Tompkins1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium incarnatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium incarnatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.