Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phaseolus vulgaris

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Common Name:garden bean, string bean, green bean, kidney bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus vulgaris L. - garden bean, string bean, green bean, kidney bean

Citation

Citation Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1908 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Arlington, A. Hollick 7467 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00057607
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Phaseolus vulgaris var. humilis Phaseolus vulgaris L. var. humilis Alef.