Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Baptisia lactea

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Baptisia lactea (Raf.) Thieret
Common Name:white false indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G4Q (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia lactea (Raf.) Thieret - white false indigo

Citation

Citation Baptisia lactea (Raf.) Thieret
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Baptisia lactea
   
Cattaraugus1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Baptisia lactea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.W. Eaton 4911 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Baptisia lactea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Baptisia alba var. macrophylla Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely   
Baptisia leucantha Baptisia leucantha Torr. & A. Gray