Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhododendron lapponicum

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahlenb.
Common Name:Lapland rosebay
Habitat:Alpine meadows and rocky areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahlenb. - Lapland rosebay

Citation

Citation Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1923 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1877 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1929 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1933 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1930 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1912 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1920 BKL – BKL00055835
Herbarium Name Used: Rhododendron lapponicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00055834
Herbarium Name Used: Rhododendron lapponicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1941 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1914 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron lapponicum
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhododendron lapponicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20428 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.