Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leucothoe fontanesiana

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steud.) Sleumer
Common Name:mountain doghobble
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Leucothoe
Species Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steud.) Sleumer - mountain doghobble

Citation

Citation Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steud.) Sleumer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucothoe fontanesiana
   
Suffolk1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucothoe fontanesiana
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020293
Herbarium Name Used: Leucothoe fontanesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091305
Herbarium Name Used: Leucothoe fontanesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Leucothoe fontanesiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Zimmerman L-8 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leucothoe walteri Leucothoe walteri N.C. Melvin