Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calluna vulgaris

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull
Common Name:heather
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Calluna
Species Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull - heather

Citation

Citation Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Franklin1962 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Richmond1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calluna vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30002 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calluna vulgaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.