Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyrola minor

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Pyrola minor L.
Common Name:lesser shinleaf
Habitat:Cool northern coniferous and coniferous-hardwood forests. It has a strong preference for growing on mosses on the edges and banks of cool forested high gradient small streams but it is not limited to this habitat.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Pyrola
Species Pyrola minor L. - lesser shinleaf

Citation

Citation Pyrola minor L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   
Essex1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2074a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton1996 INHS – Accession #: 189435
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola minor
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.