Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Harrimanella hypnoides

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Harrimanella hypnoides (L.) Coville
Common Name:moss heather
Habitat:Believed extirpated from New York, it formerly occurred in alpine habitats. Outside of New York it occurs in seepy rocky alpine habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Harrimanella
Species Harrimanella hypnoides (L.) Coville - moss heather

Citation

Citation Harrimanella hypnoides (L.) Coville
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Harrimanella hypnoides
   
Hamilton1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Harrimanella hypnoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 542 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cassiope hypnoides Cassiope hypnoides (L.) D. Don