Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxydendrum arboreum

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.
Common Name:sourwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU? (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Oxydendrum
Species Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC. - sourwood

Citation

Citation Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxydendrum arboreum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxydendrum arboreum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxydendrum arboreum
   
Rockland1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oxydendrum arboreum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak & K. Dean 1594 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oxydendrum arboreum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour & G.C. Tucker 1583 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxydendrum arboreum
   
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00055810
Herbarium Name Used: Oxydendrum arboreum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00055809
Herbarium Name Used: Oxydendrum arboreum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oxydendrum arboreum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Greller 920925-21 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.