Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Kalmia procumbens

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F. Stevens ex Galasso, Banfi & F. Conti
Common Name:alpine azalea
Habitat:Alpine areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Kalmia
Species Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F. Stevens ex Galasso, Banfi & F. Conti - alpine azalea

Citation

Citation Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F. Stevens ex Galasso, Banfi & F. Conti
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kalmia procumbens
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Kalmia procumbens
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kalmia procumbens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Loiseleuria procumbens
   
Essex1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Kalmia procumbens
   
Essex1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Kalmia procumbens
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Harmes s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Kalmia procumbens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Loiseleuria procumbens Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv.