Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Moneses uniflora

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray
Common Name:one-flowered wintergreen
Habitat:Cool wet-mesic to mesic northern coniferous or hardwood-coniferous forests, hummock in cool northern swamps, stream banks, and seepage areas. Also on rotting logs in cool forests. A cool northern species it does particularly well on mosses on banks of small high gradient mountain streams sometimes with Pyrola minor.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Moneses
Species Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray - one-flowered wintergreen

Citation

Citation Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1881 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Cayuga1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Chenango1887 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Chenango1888 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Clinton1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1920 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1940 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1919 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1938 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Franklin1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Franklin1966 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Franklin1899 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Fulton1905 BKL – BKL00060650
Herbarium Name Used: Moneses uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1897 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee1948 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee1948 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee1948 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Moneses uniflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 22400 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1892 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Genesee1885 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Herkimer1831 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Jefferson  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Livingston1886 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Monroe1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Monroe1893 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
St. Lawrence2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Moneses uniflora
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Warren1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Warren1927 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Warren1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Washington1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Washington1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Washington1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Washington1917 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Yates  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Moneses uniflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrola uniflora Pyrola uniflora L.