Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyrola chlorantha

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Pyrola chlorantha Sw.
Common Name:green-flowered shinleaf
Habitat:Cool northern mesic forests and edges of swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Pyrola
Species Pyrola chlorantha Sw. - green-flowered shinleaf

Citation

Citation Pyrola chlorantha Sw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Cayuga1908 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Chemung1859 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Delaware1860 NYBarcode ID: 406404
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola oxypetala
   
Dutchess1892 BKL – BKL00070890
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1892 BKL – BKL00071025
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Franklin1899 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00070996
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1922 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Genesee1941 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Genesee1913 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Genesee1864 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Genesee1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 10566 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Hamilton1924 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Livingston1920 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Madison1958 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Monroe1867 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Monroe  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Oswego1917 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Otsego1920 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
St. Lawrence1915 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00060718
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00060719
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00060720
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00060717
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1887 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Tompkins1919 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Warren1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Washington1917 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Washington1915 BKL – BKL00071028
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrola chlorantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1867 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Wayne1868 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   
Yates  HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrola chlorantha
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrola chlorantha var. convoluta Pyrola chlorantha Sw. var. convoluta (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald   
Pyrola oxypetala Pyrola oxypetala Austin ex A. Gray   
Pyrola virens Pyrola virens Schweigg.   
Pyrola virens var. convoluta Pyrola virens Schweigg. var. convoluta (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald