Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pterospora andromedea

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Pterospora andromedea Nutt.
Common Name:pinedrops
Habitat:Grows from a subterranean truffle that is associated with a good sized Pinus strobus. Dry to mesic forested slopes and ridges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Pterospora
Species Pterospora andromedea Nutt. - pinedrops

Citation

Citation Pterospora andromedea Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Albany  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Albany1835 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Chemung1892 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Clinton1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Clinton1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Erie  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Essex1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Livingston  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Livingston1863 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Livingston1920 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Monroe1878 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Monroe1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Niagara1882 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Niagara1860 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Niagara1866 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Ontario  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Oswego1854 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Seneca1831 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Seneca  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Tompkins  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Tompkins1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Tompkins1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Warren1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Washington1865 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Washington1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Washington1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Washington1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pterospora andromedea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Yates  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pterospora andromedea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.