Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhododendron calendulaceum

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.
Common Name:flame azalea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. - flame azalea

Citation

Citation Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron calendulaceum
   
Westchester1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rhododendron calendulaceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Barnhart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Azalea lutea Azalea lutea L.