Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Empetrum atropurpureum

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Empetrum atropurpureum Fernald & Wiegand
Common Name:purple crowberry
Habitat:Open rocky alpine habitats sometimes slightly shaded but mostly in full sun. Forms tight compact cushions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Empetrum
Species Empetrum atropurpureum Fernald & Wiegand - purple crowberry

Citation

Citation Empetrum atropurpureum Fernald & Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum rubrum ssp. eamesii var. atropurpureum
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum atropurpureum
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10926 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Empetrum eamesii ssp. atropurpureum Empetrum eamesii Fernald & Wiegand ssp. atropurpureum (Fernald & Wiegand) D. Löve   
Empetrum rubrum ssp. eamesii (Fernald & Wiegand) R.D. Good var. atropurpureum Empetrum rubrum Vahl ex Willd. ssp. eamesii (Fernald & Wiegand) R.D. Good var. atropurpureum (Fernald and Wiegand) R.D. Good