Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Empetrum nigrum

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Empetrum nigrum L.
Common Name:black crowberry
Habitat:Open rocky alpine habitats. Sometimes mixed with small dwarfed shrubs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Empetrum
Species Empetrum nigrum L. - black crowberry

Citation

Citation Empetrum nigrum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00055578
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00055577
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum nigrum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4033 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00033002
Herbarium Name Used: Empetrum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum Empetrum nigrum L. ssp. hermaphroditum (Hagerup) Böcher   
Empetrum nigrum var. hermaphroditum Empetrum nigrum L. var. hermaphroditum (Hagerup) T.J. Sørensen