Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhododendron canadense

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr.
Common Name:Rhodora
Habitat:Bogs, edges of bogs, and wet thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr. - Rhodora

Citation

Citation Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Herkimer1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Monroe1913 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhododendron canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5277 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1935 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1946 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1907 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Ulster1979 MOHONK
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhododendron canadense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhodora canadensis Rhodora canadensis L.