Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vaccinium boreale

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Vaccinium boreale I.V. Hall & Aalders
Common Name:northern lowbush blueberry
Habitat:Alpine meadows and dwarf shrubby areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium boreale I.V. Hall & Aalders - northern lowbush blueberry

Citation

Citation Vaccinium boreale I.V. Hall & Aalders
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1977 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1939 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1967 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1985 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccinium boreale
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & M.C. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium boreale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.